Connect with us

General news

Meet the nominees for the Anime Awards 2024

Avatar

Published

on

They’re here! The Anime Awards are back for their eighth version, which has been scheduled to be held next March 2, 2024 in Tokyo Japan; With this said, from the platform of streaming Crunchyroll The nominees for this year have been announced, which come in a long list of categories.

That being said, the nominees for each category are:

-Anime of the Year:

  • BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Chainsaw Man
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Blacksmith Village Arc
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • OSHI NO KO
  • VINLAND SAGA Season 2

-Best Long-Length Series:

  • Attack on Titan (Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1)
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • One Piece
  • SPY x FAMILY (Season 1 Part 2)
  • VINLAND SAGA (VINLAND SAGA Season 2)

-Best New Series:

  • BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Chainsaw Man
  • Heavenly Delusion
  • Hell’s Paradise
  • OSHI NO KO
  • Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead

-Best film:

  • Black Clover: Sword of the Wizard King
  • BLUE GIANT
  • Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -The First Kiss That Never Ends-
  • PSYCHO-PASS: Providence
  • Suzume
  • THE FIRST SLAM DUNK

-Best Original Anime:

  • Akiba Maid War
  • BIRDIE WING -Golf Girls’ Story- Season 2
  • Buddy Daddies
  • Do It Yourself!!
  • Mobile Suit Gundam the Witch From Mercury
  • THE MARGINAL SERVICE

-Best Animation:

  • Attack on Titan (Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1)
  • Chainsaw Man
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Blacksmith Village Arc
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • Mob Psycho 100 III
  • TRIGUN STAMPEDE

-Best Character Design:

  • Chainsaw Man
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Blacksmith Village Arc
  • Hell’s Paradise
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • OSHI NO KO
  • TRIGUN STAMPEDE

-Best Director:

  • Yuichiro Hayashi – Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • Keiichiro Saito – BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Ryu Nakayama – Chainsaw Man
  • Hirotaka Mori – Heavenly Delusion
  • Shota Goshozono – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • Daisuke Hiramaki – OSHI NO KO

-Best Cinematography:

  • Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • Chainsaw Man
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Blacksmith Village Arc
  • Heavenly Delusion
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • VINLAND SAGA Season 2

-Best Art Direction:

  • Chainsaw Man
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Blacksmith Village Arc
  • Hell’s Paradise
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • OSHI NO KO
  • Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead

-Best Romance:

  • Horimiya: The Missing Pieces
  • Insomniacs after school
  • My Happy Marriage
  • My Love Story with Yamada-kun at Lv999
  • Skip and Loafer
  • Tomo-chan Is a Girl!

-Best Comedy:

  • BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Buddy Daddies
  • MASHLE: MAGIC AND MUSCLES
  • SPY x FAMILY (Season 1 Part 2)
  • Urusei Yatsura
  • Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead

-Best Action:

  • Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • BLEACH: Thousand-Year Blood War – The Separation
  • Chainsaw Man
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Blacksmith Village Arc
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • One Piece

-Best Fantasy:

  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Blacksmith Village Arc
  • Hell’s Paradise
  • MASHLE: MAGIC AND MUSCLES
  • Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation Season 2
  • Ranking of Kings: The Treasure Chest of Courage
  • The Ancient Magus’ Bride Season 2

-Best Drama:

  • Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • Heavenly Delusion
  • My Happy Marriage
  • OSHI NO KO
  • To Your Eternity Season 2
  • VINLAND SAGA Season 2

-Best Daily Life Anime:

  • BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Do It Yourself!!
  • Horimiya: The Missing Pieces
  • Insomniacs after school
  • My Love Story with Yamada-kun at Lv999
  • Skip and Loafer

-Best Main Character:

  • Bocchi (Hitori Goto) – BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Denji – Chainsaw Man
  • Eren jaeger – Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • Mob (Shigeo Kageyama) – Mob Psycho 100 III
  • Monkey D. Luffy – One Piece
  • Thorfinn – VINLAND SAGA Season 2

-Best Supporting Character:

  • Arataka Reigen – Mob Psycho 100 III
  • Hange Zoe – Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • Kana Arima – OSHI NO KO
  • Power – Chainsaw Man
  • Satoru Gojo – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • Suguru Geto – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2

-Character “We Must Always Protect”:

  • Anya Forger – SPY x FAMILY (Season 1 Part 2)
  • Hitori Gotoh (Bocchi) – BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Bojji – Ranking of Kings: The Treasure Chest of Courage
  • Miri Unasaka – Buddy Daddies
  • Pochita – Chainsaw Man
  • Suletta Mercury – Mobile Suit Gundam the Witch From Mercury

-Best Musical Performance:

  • Idol – YOASOBI – OSHI NO KO
  • KICK BACK – Kenshi Yonezu – Chainsaw Man
  • Seisyun Complex – Kessoku Band – BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Suzume – RADWIMPS feat. toaka – Suzume
  • Where Our Blue Is – Tatsuya Kitani – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • WORK – Ringo Sheena and millennium parade – Hell’s Paradise

-Best Soundtrack:

  • Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Chainsaw Man
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Blacksmith Village Arc
  • OSHI NO KO
  • Suzume

-Best Opening:

  • Idol – YOASOBI – OSHI NO KO
  • innocent arrogance – BiSH – Heavenly Delusion
  • KICK BACK – Kenshi Yonezu – Chainsaw Man
  • Song of the Dead – KANA-BOON – Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead
  • Where Our Blue Is –– Tatsuya Kitani – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • WORK – Ringo Sheena and millennium parade – Hell’s Paradise

-Best Ending:

  • Akari – Soshi Sakiyama – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • Happiness of the Dead – Shiyui – Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead
  • HAWATARI NIOKU CENTI (2-hundred-million-centimeter-long blades) – MAXIMUM THE HORMONE – Chainsaw Man
  • Koi Kogare – milet × MAN WITH A MISSION – Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Blacksmith Village Arc
  • Mephisto – QUEEN BEE – OSHI NO KO
  • color – yama – SPY x FAMILY (Season 1 Part 2)

-Best Voice Performance – Japanese:

  • Atsumi Tanezaki (Anya Forger) – SPY x FAMILY (Season 1 Part 2)
  • Kikunosuke Toya (Denji) – Chainsaw Man
  • Mayumi Tanaka (Monkey D. Luffy) – One Piece
  • Yoshino Aoyama (Bocchi) – BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Yuki Kaji (Eren Jaeger) – Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • Yuuichi Nakamura (Satoru Gojo) – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2

-Best Voice Performance – English:

  • Abby Trott (Nezuko Kamado) – Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Blacksmith Village Arc
  • Austin Tindle (Millions Knives) – TRIGUN STAMPEDE
  • Johnny Yong Bosch (Ichigo Kurosaki) – BLEACH: Thousand-Year Blood War – The Separation
  • Lexi Nieto (Tomo Aizawa) – Tomo-chan Is a Girl!
  • Marisa Duran (Sagiri Yamada Asaemon) – Hell’s Paradise
  • Ryan Colt Levy (Denji) – Chainsaw Man

-Best Voice Performance – Spain:

  • David Brau (Senku Ishigami) – Dr. STONE New World
  • David Flores (Dot Barrett) – MASHLE: MAGIC AND MUSCLES
  • Joel Gómez Jimenez (Denji) – Chainsaw Man
  • Majo Montesinos Guzmán (Anya Forger) – SPY x FAMILY (Season 1 Part 2)
  • María Luisa Marciel (Power) – Chainsaw Man
  • Marta Moreno (UTA) – One Piece Film Red

-Best Voice Performance – Latin America:

  • Armando Corona Ibarrola (Muichiro Tokito) – Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Blacksmith Village Arc
  • Emilio Trevino (Denji) – Chainsaw Man
  • Gerardo Ortega (Mash Burnedead) – MASHLE: MAGIC AND MUSCLES
  • José Gilberto Vilchis (Satoru Gojo) – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • Manuel Campuzano (Arataka Reigen) – Mob Psycho 100 III
  • Nycolle González (Suzume Iwato) – Suzume

-Best Voice Performance – Portuguese:

  • Amanda Brigido (Tomo Aizawa) – Tomo-chan Is a Girl!
  • Erick Bougleux (Kazuma) – KONOSUBA -God’s blessing on this wonderful world!- Legend of Crimson
  • Guilherme Briggs (Brook) – One Piece
  • Léo Rabelo (Satoru Gojo) – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • Luisa Viotti (Makima) – Chainsaw Man
  • Vágner Fagundes (Arataka Reigen) – Mob Psycho 100 III

-Best Voice Performance – German:

  • Emilia Raschewski (Suzume Iwato) – Suzume
  • Franciska Friede (Chise Hatori) – The Ancient Magus’ Bride
  • Franziska Trunte (Power) – Chainsaw Man
  • Pascal Breuer (Arataka Reigen) – Mob Psycho 100 III
  • Patrick Baehr (Gen Asagiri) – Dr. STONE New World
  • Patrick Keller (Akira Tendou) – Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead

-Best Voice Performance – Italian:

  • Alessio De Filippis (Kirito) – Sword Art Online the Movie -Progressive- Scherzo of Deep Night
  • Benedetta Ponticelli (Makima) – Chainsaw Man
  • Diego Baldoin (Takenori Akagi) – THE FIRST SLAM DUNK
  • Federica Simonelli (UTA) – One Piece Film Red
  • Max Di Benedetto (Boxxo) – Reborn as a Vending Machine, I Now Wander the Dungeon
  • Mosè Singh (Denji) – Chainsaw Man

-Best Voice Performance – Arabic:

  • Basil Alrefai (Vegeta) – Dragon Ball Super
  • Hiba Snobar (Anya Forger) – SPY x FAMILY (Season 1 Part 2)
  • Mohammad Dal’o (Arataka Reigen) – Mob Psycho 100
  • Ra’fat Spleen (Son Goku) – Dragon Ball Super
  • Rosie Yaziji (Rimuru Tempest) – That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Season 1
  • Taleb Alrefai (Senku Ishigami) – Dr. STONE

-Best Voice Performance – French:

  • Levanah Solomon (Suzume Iwato) – Suzume
  • Lilly Caruso (Aqua) – KONOSUBA -God’s blessing on this wonderful world!
  • Martial Le Minoux (Suguru Geto) – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • Martin Faliu (Aqua) – OSHI NO KO
  • Yoan Sover (Gabimaru) – Hell’s Paradise
  • Zina Khakhoulia (Power) – Chainsaw Man

Finally, the Uncle Crunchy reminds us of the following: The 2024 Anime Awards will be broadcast live from Japan on March 2, 2024 and can be seen around the world via a global live stream for fans. Details will be announced later!

In addition, you can now vote for your favorite candidates here.

Editor’s note: I already voted nephews, put on your most elegant suits and hurry up too. Now be blessed by the keioncitas 😀

Fountain: Crunchyroll

Source link

Click to comment
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Trending