Crunchyroll Anime Awards Announces Nominees For Its Seventh Edition

Crunchyroll Anime Awards Announces Nominees For Its Seventh Edition

January 20, 2023

Crunchyroll revealed a list of nominees for their seventh annual Anime Awards on Jan 19, 2023, with more than 30 anime studios, eight streaming platforms, over 50 series, films and voice actors being represented in it.

Voting is now open for fans from over 200 countries and territories. The voting will be on till Jan 25, 2023 (5:00 p.m. Pacific Time).

Crunchyroll Anime Awards will take place on March 4, 2022 at the Grand Prince Hotel New Takanawa in Tokyo, with Kenichiro Yoshida, Chairman, President and CEO of Sony Group Corporation, opening the festivities.

“The 2023 Crunchyroll Anime Awards are a global celebration of anime, which inspires emotion and joy to people and has the power to create global communities,” said Yoshida. “Crunchyroll is committed to spreading fascinating Japanese anime to the globe. It’s an honor and privilege to be with the creators, innovators and the fans of anime to celebrate.”

Voice actress Sally Amaki and entertainer Jon Kabira will be hosts for the event.

Anime Awards 2023 Nominees (Listed in alphabetical order by category)

Anime of the Year

  • Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc
  • Lycoris Recoil
  • Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
  • SPY x FAMILY

Best Action

Best Action- Anime Awards
  • Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc
  • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure Stone Ocean
  • Lycoris Recoil
  • SPY x FAMILY

Best Animation

Best Animation-Anime Awards
  • Akebi’s Sailor Uniform
  • Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc
  • Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
  • SPY x FAMILY

Best Anime Song

Best Anime Song-Anime Awards
  • “Chikichiki Banban,” QUEENDOM, Ya Boy Kongming!
  • “Comedy,” Gen Hoshino, SPY x FAMILY
  • “My Nonfiction,” Miyuki Shirogane (CV: Makoto Furukawa) & Chika Fujiwara (CV: Konomi Kohara), Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -Ultra Romantic-
  • “New Genesis,” Ado, One Piece Film Red
  • “Shall We Dance?,” ReoNa, SHADOWS HOUSE -2nd Season-        
  • “The Rumbling,” SiM, Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2

Best Character Design

Best Character Design-Anime Awards
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc
  • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure Stone Ocean
  • My Dress-Up Darling
  • Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
  • SPY x FAMILY

Best Comedy

Best Comedy-Anime Awards
  • Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -Ultra Romantic-
  • Kotaro Lives Alone
  • My Dress-Up Darling
  • SPY x FAMILY
  • Uncle from Another World
  • Ya Boy Kongming!

Best Continuing Series

Best Continuing Series-Anime Awards
  • Attack on Titan (Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2)
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba (Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc)
  • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure (JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure Stone Ocean)
  • Kaguya-sama: Love Is War (Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -Ultra Romantic-)
  • Made in Abyss (Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun)
  • One Piece

Best Director

Best Director-Anime Awards
  • Haruo Sotozaki, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc
  • Hiroyuki Imaishi, Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Kazuhiro Furuhashi, SPY x FAMILY
  • Shingo Adachi, Lycoris Recoil
  • Yosuke Hatta, Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
  • Yuichiro Hayashi, Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2

Best Drama

Best Drama-Anime Awards
  • 86 (EIGHTY-SIX) Part 2
  • Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Dance Dance Danseur
  • Kotaro Lives Alone
  • Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun

Best Ending Sequence

Best Ending Sequence-Anime Awards
  • “Akuma no Ko,” Ai Higuchi, Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2
  • “Comedy,” Gen Hoshino, Spy x Family
  • “My Heart Has Surrendered,” Airi Suzuki, Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -Ultra Romantic-
  • “Koi no yukue,” Akari Akase, My Dress-Up Darling
  • “Koshaberibiyori,” FantasticYouth, Komi Can’t Communicate (2nd series)
  • “Yofukashino Uta,” Creepy Nuts, Call of the Night

Best Fantasy

Best Fantasy-Anime Awards
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc
  • Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun
  • Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation Season 1 Part 2
  • Overlord IV
  • Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
  • The Case Study of Vanitas (Cour 2)

Best Film

Best Film-Anime Awards
  • Bubble
  • Dragon Ball Super: SUPER HERO
  • INU-OH
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN 0
  • One Piece Film Red
  • The Deer King

Best Main Character

Best Main Character
  • Bojji, Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
  • Chisato Nishikigi, Lycoris Recoil
  • David Martinez, Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Eren Jaeger, Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2
  • Loid Forger, SPY x FAMILY
  • Marin Kitagawa, My Dress-Up Darling

Best New Series

Best New Series-Anime Awards
  • Call of the Night
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Lycoris Recoil
  • My Dress-Up Darling
  • SPY x FAMILY
  • Ya Boy Kongming!

Best Opening Sequence

Best Opening Sequence-Anime Awards
  • “Chikichiki Banban,” QUEENDOM, Ya Boy Kongming!
  • “Mixed Nuts,” Official HIGE DANdism, SPY x FAMILY
  • “Naked Hero,” Vaundy, Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
  • “The Rumbling,” SiM, Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2
  • “This Fffire,” Franz Ferdinand, Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • “Zankyousanka,” Aimer, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc

Best Original Anime

Best Original Anime-Anime Awards
  • BIRDIE WING -Golf Girls’ Story-
  • Healer Girl
  • Lycoris Recoil
  • The Orbital Children
  • Vampire in the Garden
  • YUREI DECO

Best Romance

Best Romance-Anime Awards
  • Call of the Night
  • Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -Ultra Romantic-
  • Komi Can’t Communicate (2nd series)
  • Love After World Domination
  • My Dress-Up Darling
  • Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

Best Score

Best Score-Anime Awards
  • Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc
  • Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun
  • SPY x FAMILY
  • Ya Boy Kongming!

Best Supporting Character

Best Supporting Character-Anime Awards
  • Ai Hayasaka, Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -Ultra Romantic-
  • Anya Forger, SPY x FAMILY
  • Kage, Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
  • Rebecca, Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Tengen Uzui, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc
  • Yor Forger, SPY x FAMILY

Best Voice Artist Performance (English)

Best VA Performance(English)-Anime Awards
  • Amanda Lee (Ama Lee), Marin Kitagawa, My Dress-Up Darling
  • Cherami Leigh, Kotaro Sato, Kotaro Lives Alone
  • Natalie Van Sistine, Yor Forger, SPY x FAMILY
  • SungWon Cho (AKA ProZD), Kage, Ranking of King (Cour 2)
  • Zach Aguilar, David, Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Zeno Robinson, Gamma 2, Dragon Ball Super: SUPER HERO

Best Voice Artist Performance (Japanese)

Best VA Performance(Japanese)-Anime Awards
  • Atsumi Tanezaki, Anya Forger, SPY x FAMILY
  • Chika Anzai, Chisato Nishikigi, Lycoris Recoil
  • Fairouz Ai, Jolyne Cujoh, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure Stone Ocean
  • Misaki Kuno, Faputa and Irumyuui, Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun
  • Natsuki Hanae, Tanjiro Kamado, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc
  • Yuki Kaji, Eren Jaeger, Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2

Best Voice Artist Performance (Arabic)

Best VA Performance(Arabic)
  • Adel Abo Hassoon, Kage, Ranking of Kings (Cour 1)
  • Amal Hawija, Gon, Hunter x Hunter
  • Amal Saadalden, Conan, Detective Conan: The Bride of Shibuya (Movie)
  • Mohja AlSheak, Izuku Midoriya, My Hero Academia (Season 1)
  • Naji Makhoul, Ichigo, Bleach (Season 1)
  • Ula Zidan, Marin Kitagawa, My Dress-Up Darling

Best Voice Artist Performance (Castilian)

Best VA Performance(Castilian)-Anime Awards
  • Jaime Pérez de Sevilla, Yuta Okkotsu, JUJUTSU KAISEN 0
  • Lourdes Fabrés, Jolyne, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure Stone Ocean
  • Alejandro Albaiceta, Gohan, Dragon Ball Super: SUPER HERO
  • Marc Gómez, Daida, Ranking of Kings (Cour 1)
  • Masumi Mutsuda, Yatora Yaguchi, Blue Period
  • Mónica Padrós, Hiling, Ranking of Kings (Cour 1)

Best Voice Artist Performance (French)

Best Performance(French)-Anime Awards
  • Alexis Tomassian, Kage, Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
  • Brigitte Lecordier, Bojji, Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
  • Dorothée Pousséo, Lucy, Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Geneviève Doang, Vladilena Milizé, 86 EIGHTY-SIX Part 2
  • Laure Filiu, Jolyne Cujoh, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure Stone Ocean
  • Martin Faliu, Miyuki, Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -Ultra Romantic-

Best Voice Artist Performance (German)

Best VA Performance(German)-Anime Awards
  • Gabrielle Pietermann, Marin Kitagawa, My Dress-Up Darling
  • Jannik Endemann, Ritsuka Uenoyama, Given
  • Lara Trautmann, Belle, Belle
  • Nicolás Artajo, Yūta Okkotsu, JUJUTSU KAISEN 0
  • Torsten Michaelis, Askeladd, Vinland Saga (Season 1)
  • Uwe Thomsen, Jotaro Kujo, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure Diamond is Unbreakable

Best Voice Artist Performance (Italian)

Best VA Performance(Italian)-Anime Awards
  • Andrea La Greca, Rengoku, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Mugen Train Arc
  • Andrea Oldani, Daida, Ranking of Kings (Cour 1)
  • Deborah Morese, Marin Kitagawa, My Dress-Up Darling
  • Elisa Giorgio, Maki Zen’in, JUJUTSU KAISEN (Cour 1)
  • Giulia Maniglio, Riku, Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun
  • Simone Lupinacci, Shoyo Hinata, Haikyu!! To the Top

Best Voice Artist Performance (Portuguese)

Best VA Performance(Poruguese)-Anime Awards
  • Antônio Moreno, Heihachi Mishima, Tekken: Bloodline
  • Charles Emmanuel, Kazuya, Rent-a-Girlfriend (Season 2)
  • Mariana Dondi, Nagatoro, Don’t Toy With Me, Miss Nagatoro
  • Nina Carvalho, Anya Forger, SPY x FAMILY
  • Pedro Alcântara, Yuta Okkotsu, JUJUTSU KAISEN 0
  • Yan Gesteira, Ashito Aoi, Aoashi

Best Voice Artist Performance (Spanish)

Best VA Performance(Spanish)-Anime Awards
  • Alejandro Orozco, Gyutaro, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc
  • Diana Castañeda, Chisato Nishikigi, Lycoris Recoil
  • Elizabeth Infante, Chika Fujiwara, Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -Ultra Romantic-
  • Erika Langarica, Marin Kitagawa, My Dress-Up Darling
  • Miguel de León, Loid Forger, SPY x FAMILY
  • Víctor Hugo Aguilar, Ains Ooal Gown, Overlord IV

“Must Protect At All Costs” Character

Must Protect At All Costs Characters
  • Anya Forger, SPY x FAMILY
  • Bojji, Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
  • Kage, Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
  • Komi Shouko, Komi Can’t Communicate (2nd series)
  • Kotaro Sato, Kotaro Lives Alone
  • Marin Kitagawa, My Dress-Up Darling

Crunchyroll Anime Awards aims to celebrate and honor the creators, voice actors, studios and series from the past year.

The winners for last year’s events are as follows:

ANIME OF THE YEAR WINNER: Attack On Titan Final season Part 1
BEST ANIMATION WINNER: Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Mugen Train Arc
BEST OPENING SEQUENCE WINNER: ‘Boku no sensou’- Shinsei Kamattechan, Attack on Titan Final Season Part 1.
BEST ENDING SEQUENCE WINNER: Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Mugen Train Arc
BEST BOY WINNER: Bojji, Ranking of Kings
BEST GIRL WINNER: Nobara Kugisaki, JUJUTSU KAISEN (cour 2)
BEST SCORE WINNER: Yuki Kajiura and ‎Go Shiina, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Mugen Train Arc
BEST DIRECTOR WINNER: Baku Kinoshita, ODDTAXI.
BEST CHARACTER DESIGN WINNER: Tadashi Hiramatsu, JUJUTSU KAISEN (cour 2).
BEST PROTAGONIST WINNER: Odokawa, ODDTAXI
BEST ANTAGONIST WINNER: Eren Jaeger, Attack on Titan Final Season Part 1
BEST FIGHT SCENE WINNER: Yuji Itadori & Aoi Todo vs. Hanami, JUJUTSU KAISEN
BEST ROMANCE WINNER: Horimiya
BEST DRAMA WINNER: To Your Eternity
BEST ACTION WINNER: JUJUTSU KAISEN (cour 2)
BEST FANTASY WINNER: That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime (Season 2)
BEST COMEDY WINNER: Komi Can’t Communicate
BEST FILM WINNER: Demon Slayer -Kimetsu no Yaiba- The Movie: Mugen Train
BEST VA PERFORMANCE (JAPANESE) WINNER: Yuki Kaji, Eren Jaeger, Attack on Titan Final Season
BEST VA PERFORMANCE (ENGLISH) WINNER: David Wald, Ainosuke Shindo / “ADAM”, SK8 the Infinity

Source: Press Release

Source link

In this post:
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Categories

Anime

Manga